Let’s talk about the top 3  carrier oils for skin care that you can use in your daily routine. These carrier oils can be used alone as one-ingredient wonders, or they can be incorporated into homemade skin care recipes that tailor to your specific needs.

 

People who are curious about carrier oils are often asking themselves: but WHICH do I choose? We are here to cover three oils that people all over the world know and love.

 

Almond Oil, Apricot Oil, Or Jojoba Oil? Which To Pick?

 

To make a long story short, you can’t really go wrong with any of these choices unless you have an allergic reaction to one of them. The right oil for you can depend on what skin type you have and what your skin or hair reacts to best. Many people use all three of these carrier oils in a rotation. Some latch on to a specific favorite. By reading what is to follow, you should get a pretty good idea of what oil will be best to try for your skincare routine or DIY projects.

 

Basics of Carrier Oils for Skin Care

 

Carrier oils can be used alone for skincare. They are great for providing radiance and hydration. In aromatherapy, they are used to dilute essential oils which by themselves, would be too harsh on the skin.

 

Almond Oil

 

Our Almond oil is 100% pure, organic and expeller pressed. Expeller pressed means using the friction and power of a tool to push out the oil of the seed or nut. Expeller pressed is an alternative method to chemical processing which is why we choose this for skin care. Almond oil is pressed from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree. Almond oil is lightweight and absorbs into the skin well.

 

Almond Oil Benefits

 

Almond Oil is rich in:

  • Fatty acids
  • Vitamin A (very anti-aging)
  • Vitamin E (incredibly soothing for skin)

Almond oil is great for:

  • Mending split ends in your hair
  • Helping shield your skin from environmental factors (wind, UV, air pollutants, etc)
  • Acne (high vitamin A content is great for acne as it can help dislodge clogged pores and hair follicles)
  • Keeping skin hydrated (it has high emollient properties which means it helps retain moisture within the skin)
  • Softening fine lines (vitamin E helps a LOT with this)

 

What sets Almond Oil apart

 

Almond oil absorbs incredibly easily and it has little to no scent. It is also one of the more popular oils to use on hair which is a factor many people consider.

 

It is also common for people to incorporate almond oil into their lip care as almond oil is hydrating and effective for chapped lips. Read this article to see one of our tutorials on a DIY Shea Butter lip balm that incorporates almond oil.

 

If you are interested in purchasing our 100% pure and organic almond oil- you can find it here.

 

 

Apricot Oil

 

Our apricot oil is 100% pure, organic, and cold pressed. Cold pressed oils are made by squeezing the oils out of the fruit, seed, nut or bean at a very low temperature so that it retains all of its nutritional value and aroma. Apricot oil is extracted from kernels of the apricot. Apricot oil is lightweight, pale in color and has little to no scent.

Apricot Oil Benefits

 

Apricot Oil is rich in:

  • Fatty acids
  • Vitamin A (great for anti-aging)
  • Vitamin E (amazing for calming inflamed skin)

Apricot Oil is great for:

  • Aging skin or mature skin
  • Wonderful for sensitive skin as the vitamin E in it is very calming
  • Non-comedogenic meaning it is good for acne prone skin. It won’t clog pores
  • Amazing for a brightening effect on the skin. Leaves you looking radiant.

 

What sets Apricot Oil apart

 

Apricot is a light oil but not as light as almond oil, which is why it’s not best for hair. Apricot oil is incredible because it really can help keep up youthful skin and soften fine lines. Reach for this if anti-aging is a goal of yours! It’s also wonderful in DIY body butters as it really helps the integrity of skin tone all over your body.

 

Speaking of the skin all over- using apricot oil in massages is becoming more and more popular. Not just because it glides easily, but because it is extremely nourishing for the skin. If you ever want to try a DIY recipe, we have a fun tutorial on mini massage melts that people love! You can see that recipe here.

 

If you are interested in purchasing our 100% pure and organic apricot oil you can find it here.

 

Jojoba Oil

 

Our jojoba oil is 100% pure, organic and cold pressed. Cold pressed oils are made by squeezing the oils out of the fruit, seed, nut or bean at a very low temperature so that it retains all of its nutritional value and aroma. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a shrub-like plant. Jojoba oil is a golden color with little to no scent.

Jojoba Oil Benefits

 

Jojoba Oil is rich in:

  • Vitamins E (incredibly soothing for the skin)
  • B complex vitamins (great for skin issues like acne, rosacea, eczema, and hyperpigmentation)
  • Minerals (helps maintain youthful and healthy skin)

Jojoba Oil is great for:

  • Soothing skin and hydrating (very long lasting)
  • Great for removing makeup
  • Amazing for razor burn
  • Soothing sunburns
  • Daily skincare routines

What sets Jojoba Oil apart

 

Its unique molecular composition makes it the most versatile of all cosmetic oils. It is one oil that universally agrees with almost every skin tone and type.

 

Many people love to mix their jojoba oil with mango butter. The two go together beautifully. We created a whipped mango butter recipe here that you can check out and make easily.

 

If you are interested in purchasing our 100% pure and organic apricot oil you can find it here.

 

We have several other carrier oils for skin care as well. For more information on these click here.

 

Be sure to check out our Facebook page for weekly videos as well as our Instagram (@BetterSheaButter) for highlights that include factual information on ingredients, DIY ideas, and skincare routines.