Say what? Jojoba (ho-ho-ba)! Did you know Jojoba has been a source of healing dating back to native tribes in the desserts of Arizona, California and Mexico? And now it’s at your fingertips with endless skin care benefits.
Our USDA certified organic, 100% pure, unrefined, cold-pressed Jojoba Oil is brimming with gentle, nourishing moisture. It’s lightweight, easily absorbed and never greasy–perfect for any skin type. Because it’s uniquely similar to sebum, a substance your body naturally produces, your skin happily accepts it, nearly eliminating the risk of irritation and adverse reactions.
Organic Jojoba oil is effective when used alone or as a carrier oil in DIY skincare recipes.
Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, our Jojoba Oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic, and non-allergenic. That means it’s friendly to all skin types, including sensitive and also those prone to acne. Jojoba oil restores everything that daily life strips away from your skin. Use it as a moisturizer to lock in moisture and reduce the drying effects of the environment.
Using a good quality moisturizer such as our organic jojoba oil can actually cause your skin to produce less oil. This leads to fewer skin problems, including a reduction in dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, chapped skin and dandruff.
Our Jojoba Oil is 100% pure, unrefined, cold pressed, and USDA Certified Organic. That means you never have to worry about fillers, phthalates, parabens, or other junk. Because of this you can enjoy jojoba oil as it should be, in all its pure, nourishing goodness.
Anti-inflammatory agents, reducing swelling, stinging and redness
Loaded with vitamin E
Rich in iodine which helps defeat bacteria
Balances skins oil production
Fights fine lines, wrinkles, acne, psoriasis, sunburn, dandruff
Shields skin from pollution, sunlight and strong winds
Helps encourage hair regrowth
Unclogs hair follicles and pores
Completely safe for men, women, children and pregnant moms
Helps stop the itching of stretching skin
Speeds up wound healing
Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production
Can be used in many DIY skin care recipes, including healing balm, scalp treatment, hair serum, lip balm, salve,body butter and more (see recipes)
Net weight: 4 fl oz
4 × 2 × 2 in
How to use Jojoba Oil
Drop 4-5 drops in your hands and apply directly to the skin. If you whip it into one of our luscious body butter recipes, apply much as you would any other cream. We recommend you use a wooden or plastic spatula or spoon to dip into your lotion or cream container.
Use Jojoba Oil to treat dandruff and tame frizzy and unruly hair. Rub on scalp and leave, scrunch into or run over your hair to moisturize, smooth and shine.
As a makeup remover and razor burn protector, drop onto a cotton pad and gently run over your skin and eyelashes. Finally, rinse it out or leave it in place.
Storing Jojoba Oil
Store in a cool, dry place out of the sunlight while temperatures are below 75 degrees.
We only offer you products that we guarantee 100%. Therefore, every one of our high-quality ingredients are handpicked. Due to the fact we only offer products that we can stand behind, our Premium Quality Jojoba Oil nothing but the best. If you are unhappy with your product for any reason, please contact us as soon as possible, because we work with you until you’re satisfied.
FDA & Allergen Disclaimer
These statements and products are not evaluated by the FDA. These statements do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or eliminate any disease or condition. Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods products are only for cosmetics purposes, so do not ingest them.
Please consult a physician before using products from Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods. If you are allergic to any ingredients, please do not purchase or use. Use a small 1”x 1” inch test area on your hand and then let product sit on the skin for 24 hours to test for any adverse reactions. If any reactions occur, consult a physician immediately, and immediately discontinue use.