OVER 1 MILLION PRODUCTS SOLD
And tons of super happy customers ♥
Shea Butter Fast Facts
Shea butter is one of the world’s most luxurious natural moisturizers. If you’re used to using coconut or olive oil on your skin and hair, it’s time to discover the advanced benefits of this pure, 100% natural beauty product.
What Is Shea Butter Made From?
It comes from an African tree called the Karite tree. The tree produces a nut that’s been revered for centuries in Egypt and Africa. The seeds of this nut contain almost 60% fat, which is what gives this butter its rich emollient properties.
What Makes It Work?
Aside from oil and fatty acids, its main ingredient is cinnamic acid. This acid is closely related to the spice cinnamon. The best butter is high in this natural emollient. Some shea butters contain additives like artificial colors, fragrances, preservatives or fillers. These are inferior butters that don’t contain the right amount of healing, moisturizing cinnamic acid.
Why Is Shea Butter a Superior Moisturizer?
Compared to other natural oils, it stands out for several reasons. Pure, organic shea butter is:
- Packed with anti-aging ingredients, including polyphenols and antioxidants.
- High in the skin-nourishing vitamins A, E and F.
- Rich in healing fatty acids.
- Perfect for hair, skin and nails.
- Gentle enough to use on even the most sensitive skin.
What Customers are Saying
BEST SHEA BUTTER EVER
Join Our Social Community
Copyright © 2013-2021 Better Shea Butter