What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a unique butter used for skin care which helps improve many common skin conditions. This includes eczema, psoriasis, and dry, cracked skin. It helps heal burns and cuts without scarring and it helps minimize stretch marks and wrinkles. These are just a few of the many great uses!

shea butter bulk

 

Shea Butter comes from an indigenous African tree called Vitellaria paradoxa. These are wild-growing trees producing tiny, almond-like fruits that start falling on the ground in May. These fruits are harvested. They are then boiled until the butter separates from the nut and floats to the surface. From there it is gathered together and imported to the US.

unrefined shea butter ivory

What is Unrefined Shea Butter

 

You may have heard of unrefined shea butter, is there a difference between unrefined and regular shea butter? That is a good question and the fast answer is, yes there is a big difference! Refined or “regular” shea butter is usually put through a process which involves chemicals that removes a lot of the nutrients from the butter. It changes the butter color and consistency. This can also end up causing negative effects on your skin due to the traces of chemicals left in the butter. When you get 100% unrefined shea butter, this means it is┬ápure butter as nature intended and full of nutrients. If it is filtered, it is done mechanically without chemicals or additives so no nutrients are lost and you are safe from chemicals.

unrefined shea butter ivory

Unrefined Shea Butter is more popular than ever as it has a higher rate of absorption than other common body butters, it has a longer moisture duration, and it is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores). It is rich in Vitams A, E and F. And the butter is truly safe for all skin types.

Did you know you can make your own whipped body butter using this butter and a couple other simple ingredients? See how easy it is and the wonderful results!

 

Our Gift to You!A copy of our DIY Skin Care Recipes ebook