Dried lavender flowers, less commonly known as Lavandula Officials, come from the Lamiaceae plant family. This flower has a multitude of benefits and uses. They are very aromatic, and they maintain full aroma when in dry form. The flower buds are extremely light, so a small quantity will go a long way. Dry lavender flowers have a gray/purple color.
In terms of aromatherapy, the lavender scent is commonly used for relaxation. The flower buds are a great substitution to those who don’t like working directly with the essential oil.
Lavender flowers can be used to infuse oils or add exfoliation to handmade soaps or scrubs. They are great for making face masks and bath bombs and can also be simply put into bath water for a spa like experience. See recipes and recipe videos for more ideas on how to use these dry flowers for skin care.
Additionally, dried lavender is great for making sachets. They can be placed around the house or hung near the doors, windows or even throughout your car to keep insects at bay. They can also be used as a natural confetti for parties, weddings and more.
Dry Lavender Benefits
- Contains vitamins and antioxidants that promote good skin health
- Soothing aroma
- Natural skin cleansing properties
- Helps to soothe irritated skin
- Promotes collagen production
- Helps to heal damaged skin
Net Weight 4oz