Cocoa Butter is a solid butter rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids that deeply penetrate the layers of skin to moisturize, improve elasticity and protect it. Its properties make it effective in smoothing or diminishing scars, wrinkles, and similar marks on the skin. It can also help in preventing and minimizing the appearance of stretch marks.
Cocoa Butter melts at skin temperature so can be used on its own as a moisturizer though it is particularly popular as an ingredient in making skin care products such as whipped body butters, balms, creams, lotion bars and more. It is a vegan butter.
I was actually using the scar eraser cream, but its main ingredient is cocoa butter so I'm leaving the review here. I had a lot of mosquito bites and so bothered by them that I couldn't sleep! I grabbed the scar eraser jar and tried it on the bites. It melted and gave off such a delicious scent I wanted to eat it. After just a few minutes I was able to get right off to sleep because it soothed the itching excellently.
Raw cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow or light brown solid fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa beans are removed from the large cacao plant. They are then roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat, known as cocoa butter.
This butter is popular as one of the main effective ingredients in stretch mark and scar creams sold on the market today. The Cocoa Butter we sell is pure, unrefined and completely natural so is concentrated. This whipped up with a carrier oil of choice can be very effective on stretch marks, scars, severely dry cracked skin and more.
This butter has a rich chocolatey smell naturally.
Cocoa Butter Benefits
Penetrates layers of skin for deep moisture and skin repair
Fights fine lines, wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars
Shields skin from pollution and strong winds
Relives dry, cracked or peeling skin
Helps stop the itching of stretching skin
Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production
Loaded with vitamins E and K which are essential to good skin health
Full of saturated oleic, saturated stearic and palmitic acids all beneficial to skin
Is an essential ingredient in homemade salves, balms, body butters, soaps, lotions and more! (see recipes) or (recipe videos)
For more information on Raw Cocoa Butter, how it is made, how to use it and additional benefits please see our article here.
How to Use
Melt a small amount of the butter between your hands and apply to your face or body. You may also mix this into homemade skin care products.
If your product is melted upon arrival, put it in the fridge until solid, then keep it stored outside the fridge in a cool place away from direct sunlight.
If your product is too firm, you can soften and partially melt it by placing the jar in a bowl with 2 inches of hot water. Let the jar sit there until the butter has softened enough to be used.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
We hand pick our products carefully and ensure they are of the highest quality and pure. For this reason we stand behind our products and guarantee them 100%. If for some reason you are unhappy with your purchase please contact us as soon as possible so we can help get this resolved.
FDA & Allergen Disclaimer
These statements and products have not been evaluated by the FDA. These statements do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or eliminate any disease or condition. Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods products are only for cosmetics purposes, so do not ingest them.
Please consult a physician before using products from Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods. If you are allergic to any ingredients, please do not purchase or use. Use a small 1”x 1” inch test area on your hand; let product sit on the skin for 24 hours to test for any adverse reactions. If any reactions occur, consult a physician immediately, and immediately discontinue use.