Rosehip Oil, also known as the “Oil of Youth” has a long list of powerful benefits. This includes its skin brightening properties that help restore the skins natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark spots and blemishes. It is loaded with Vitamin A and antioxidants, which promote skin regeneration and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. This oil is also a great deep moisturizer for dry skin and its astringent and nourishing properties make it an effective solution for diminishing scars and stretch marks.
Rosehip Oil is considered a “dry oil” due to its thin consistency which absorbs into the skin quickly and does not leave a greasy residue. This oil is non-comedogenic so does not clog pores. It is also completely safe and beneficial for all skin types.
Organic Rosehip Oil comes from rosehips, which are small, red fruits that remain on a rose bush after the roses have bloomed and lost their petals. This oil has many benefits for the skin so is most commonly used in medicinal and cosmetic applications. You particularly see this oil used as a main ingredient in facial serums and products for mature skin.
Rosehip Oil has a mild earthy/nutty smell. It is amber in color and can be applied as a direct application to the skin or mixed in with other skin care ingredients or products. A little goes a long way.
This oil is known for its ability to replenish the skins moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration. It also restores suppleness and natural radiance.
For more information on Organic Rosehip Oil, including recommended use, and additional benefits please see our article dedicated to this oil here.
Weight: 1 fl oz.
Drop 1-3 drops in your hands and apply directly to clean skin.
A simple recipe for a face serum, you can add 6 drops of essential oil to our 1 oz bottle of Rosehip Seed Oil, shake gently, then apply a few drops as a daily face serum. Frankincense, Tea Tree and Lavender are the most suitable essential oils for the face.
For scars, apply directly and rub into scar until absorbed do this two times each day.
Rosehip Oil is great mixed into skin care recipes. You can also mix it into your existing moisturizer by putting a pea size portion of your moisturizer in the palm of your hand, then adding 3 drops of pure Rosehip Seed oil, mix them in with your finger and apply to your face or area of the body you desire.
Store Rosehip Oil in the amber glass bottle it came in to protect it from light, this oil is best when stored in a cool, dark place, away from sunlight and at temperatures below 75 degrees. May also be stored in the refrigerator.
Organic Rosa Canina (Rosehip Seed) Oil
We hand pick our products carefully and ensure they are of the highest quality and pure. For this reason we stand behind our products and guarantee them 100%. If for some reason you are unhappy with your purchase please contact us as soon as possible so we can help get this resolved.
FDA & Allergen Disclaimer
These statements and products have not been evaluated by the FDA. These statements do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or eliminate any disease or condition. Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods products are only for cosmetics purposes, so do not ingest them.
Please consult a physician before using products from Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods. If you are allergic to any ingredients, please do not purchase or use. Use a small 1”x 1” inch test area on your hand; let product sit on the skin for 24 hours to test for any adverse reactions. If any reactions occur, consult a physician immediately, and immediately discontinue use.