Calendula flowers are in the daisy family called Asteraceae. They are native to Asia, Western Europe and the Mediterranean including Egypt which is where our Calendula Flowers are sourced from. The Calendula flower has a long honorable history with many using these flowers for its beneficial properties. Specifically, calendula was used in personal care applications and in soothing remedies and balms.
Calendula flowers are bright orange and yellow in color and have a natural earthy smell. They bloom on the “calends” of each month, or on the first day of each month of the Roman calendar. They are carefully dried at low temperatures in order to keep their bright color.
Today Calendula is very commonly used to create infused Calendula oil which can be used directly on dry, damaged skin or put in balm and body butter recipes.
Calendula Flower Benefits
- Contains flavonoids and linoleic acid which help soothe the skin
- Helps muscles to relax
- Stimulates tissue and collagen production
- High in antioxidants
- Natural soothing earthy aroma
- Infuse into oils for added benefits and use this oil in balms, salves, creams and more
- Use as a natural exfoliant in face masks and scrubs
- Add to a bath for a spa like experience
- See more recipes for this beneficial flower in our free DIY Skin Care Recipes ebook.
Net Weight 4 oz
For more information on calendula flowers and a recipe for making infused oil and a balm using them see our article here