Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses. It’s commonly used as an additive in foods, medications and skin care products.
Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment and is commonly used in natural beauty products.
Our castor oil is certified organic. It is cold pressed and is 100% pure (hexane-free, paraben-free, fragrance-free and preservative-free). In other words it is castor oil at its finest ready to be used to benefit your skin and hair.
Castor Oil Benefits
- Rich in a monounsaturated fatty acid called Ricinoleic acid, which helps moisturize your skin by preventing water loss through the outer layer of skin.
- Helps repair damaged or irritated skin
- It can be used by itself as an alternative to store-bought moisturizers and lotions or mixed with other oils such as almond and coconut oil to make them ultra-hydrating
- Can be used as a natural hair conditioner as it helps lubricate the hair, which reduces breakages
- Can be used to moisturize the scalp to help reduce dry skin build up
Castor Oil Use
Gently rub the castor oil into your skin in the area desired. Can be used directly on your body and face to promote hydration and to help minimize fine lines and wrinkles.
Massage a small amount of castor oil into your scalp for hydration.
Apply directly to your hair to restore moisture and leave your hair feeling soft and healthy. Can also be used to help tame frizzy or curly hair. As a side benefit castor oil is great for promoting hair growth so can be used in your hair, including your eyebrows and eyelashes to help them grow or thicken.
Who is it for
Our 100% pure organic Castor Oil can be used by anybody who desires healthier skin and hair through use directly or in making their own DIY skincare and beauty products.