With many requests for a Kokum Butter Sample, we have answered and now have this available for you to try!
Kokum Butter is becoming more and more popular for those that want soft, healthy skin but are not a fan of that greasy residue some skin care products leave.
Kokum Butter comes from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree known as Garcinia Indica. It is indigenous to the Western Ghats region of India. It is off-white in color and has a harder consistency than butters like Shea or Mango Butter. It has a similar texture to Cocoa Butter. To learn more about it see our article dedicated to this butter here.
Kokum starts to melt around 90-104 ° F. So, when it comes in contact with the skin, it melts just slightly.
This butter has little to no scent so is nice if you want an unscented product or if you want to add essential oils or scents to it.
Kokum Butter Benefits
- Ultra-moisturizing – helps rejuvenate and soften the skin
- Helps soothe irritated skin, stinging and burning
- Non-comedogenic – will not clog pores which makes it great for all skin types including acne prone skin
- Packed with antioxidants that nourish the skin and help slow signs of aging
- Helps repair damaged skin
- Pure – free from chemicals, bleaches and hexane
Try our Kokum Butter sample today or if you want a larger block see our other sizes of this butter here