Carnauba Wax – 16oz

$ 20.00

 

Carnauba wax is a vegetable hard wax. It is known for its beneficial properties that form a protective barrier on the skin to repel environmental assaults while holding in moisture and thus reducing dryness.

Our Carnauba wax is 100% pure and T1 premium grade. It is a wonderful ingredient to use in vegan cosmetics in the place of beeswax. Commonly used in making lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used as an ingredient in salves and body balms.

Weight: 16oz

In stock

SKU: CARNAUBA-16OZ Category: Tags: , , ,
    Customer Reviews
    5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
    Write a Review Ask a Question
    • Reviews
    • Questions

    Thank you for submitting a review!

    Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

    Filter Reviews:
    RS
    04/07/2021
    Rachel S.
    US US
    I recommend this product
    Love It!

    Great experience! Fast shipping! Overall satisfied with this product!

    Description

    Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax derived from the leaves of the Copernicia cerifera botanical, more commonly known as the Carnauba Tree. During Brazil’s dry season, this palm, which also goes by the name “The Tree of Life,” protects itself against moisture loss by secreting a coating on both sides of its leaves. This coating is called Carnauba Wax. It is considered the “Queen of Waxes”, one of the hardest natural waxes on the market today.

    Because Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax it is a great substitute for Beeswax in making vegan DIY skincare products such as balms, creams or salves.

    It comes in small flakes in a craft resealable bag which makes it easy to measure an exact amount you need and reseal the bag.  It is yellow/light brown in color and has a slightly sweet earthy smell.

    If you are using carnauba wax in your recipe in place of beeswax please note that it must be heated to a higher temperature than beeswax in order to melt, it has a melting point of 179.6 degrees Fahrenheit as opposed to 144 degrees. You can also use half the amount of Carnauba Wax in your recipe that calls for beeswax.

     

    Benefits:

    • Forms a protective barrier and protects skin from pollutants and wind
    • Helps to heal damaged skin
    • Seals in moisture to help keep skin moisturized
    • Hard wax with a glossy finish
    • 100% Vegan
    • Food Grade
    • Great as an ingredient in DIY skincare recipes including balms, body butters, salves and more. See our free DIY Skin Care Recipe ebook.

    Net Weight: 16 oz.

    Free From:

    • Chemicals
    • Preservatives
    • Parabens
    • Phthalates
    • Sulfates
    • SLS, SLES
    • Cruelty-free

    How to Use

    Use in DIY Skin Care Recipes. See our free recipe ebook here for ideas.

    Store in a sealed container in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.

    Ingredients

    Copernicia Cerifera Cera (Carnauba Wax)

    Compare Waxes

    beeswax vs carnauba wax

    Guarantee

    We hand pick our products carefully and ensure they are of the highest quality and pure. For this reason we stand behind our products and guarantee them 100%.  If for some reason you are unhappy with your purchase please contact us as soon as possible so we can help get this resolved.

    FDA & Allergen Disclaimer

    These statements and products have not been evaluated by the FDA. These statements do not intend to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent, or eliminate any disease or condition. Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods products are only for cosmetics purposes, so do not ingest them.

    Please consult a physician before using products from Better Shea Butter & Skin Foods. If you are allergic to any ingredients, please do not purchase or use. Use a small 1”x 1” inch test area on your hand; let product sit on the skin for 24 hours to test for any adverse reactions. If any reactions occur, consult a physician immediately, and immediately discontinue use.